Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

New Browning Recon Force series 8mp

Discussion in 'Trail Cameras' started by EliteGame530, Mar 17, 2014.

  1. EliteGame530

    EliteGame530 Weekend Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    I just picked up the Browning 8mp and 32 mb card this week. Gonna hike out in the tomorrow and get it setup. This is my first cam so I'm excited to see some pictures of my animals on my property. Between me and my neighbor there's almost 450 acres so I might pick up 1 more.

    But for now we'll just see how this goes.
    Are there anything I should consider other than the obvious like not setting up east or west facing that'll end up in a bunch of sun rise/set pics.

    I'm looking forward to uploading a bunch of pictures of blacktail deer, turkey, coyote and bobcat for you guys to enjoy.

    Mike
     
  2. montec

    montec Weekend Warrior

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Posts:
    398
    Likes Received:
    73
    Dislikes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ontario,Canada
    If you have trespassers that come to your land, set your cams about 10 ft high angling down. Other than setting them up over mineral stations, that's about all. I have 2 of Brownings 6MP cams and they are great cams.
     
  3. henson59

    henson59 Die Hard Bowhunter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    2,568
    Likes Received:
    707
    Dislikes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Champaign Co IL/ Ohio Co IN
    Isn't California in the middle of a drought? you might want to set up near any water you might have on your property.
     
  4. ultramax

    ultramax Grizzled Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ....north Mo
    I would run some walk bye test first in the yard day and night to get a feel for the new cams detection range and how well it senses movement. Hate to set a cam up in the field only to find out two months later something went wrong on your first try. Make sure you format the sd card in the cam.:evilgrin:
     
  5. pastorjim08

    pastorjim08 Legendary Woodsman

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Posts:
    11,976
    Likes Received:
    13,549
    Dislikes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Indiana
    Did you mean to write megabyte in reference to the card? If so that is not a very big card and it will fill up in no time with an 8mp camera. On the other hand, if you meant gigabyte a 32gb would be fine. Enjoy your new camera.

    Blessings.........Pastorjim
     
  6. donut757

    donut757 Weekend Warrior

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Posts:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    looking forward to some blacktail pics
     
  7. EliteGame530

    EliteGame530 Weekend Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    No trespassers thankfully. I am going to be hunting some public lands this season so that will be a useful tip.
     
  8. EliteGame530

    EliteGame530 Weekend Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    We are in a drought. But I live in far northern california and I gave an abundance of little streams and creeks on my property so they are getting water from everywhere. I will be setting up near the main creek later in summer when the water dries up everywhere else.
     
  9. EliteGame530

    EliteGame530 Weekend Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    I did do a fee practice runs last night before hiking out thus morning. So hopefully everything is still working tiptop.

    And how do you format the SD card first?

    Thanks
     
  10. EliteGame530

    EliteGame530 Weekend Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    Yea I did mean megabyte. Get confused sometimes lol thanks
     
  11. EliteGame530

    EliteGame530 Weekend Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    me too!

    Can't wait to upload some for you guys!
     
  12. ultramax

    ultramax Grizzled Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ....north Mo
    I like to use a new sd card in each cam,I mark the cards and there should be a function that's under the menu setting that will ask you if you would like to format the card. Check your instructions for details
     
  13. mitchp21

    mitchp21 Weekend Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Posts:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    uhhhh
     
  14. EliteGame530

    EliteGame530 Weekend Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Ohio

    Lol got confused again. Gigabyte is what I meant
     
  15. EliteGame530

    EliteGame530 Weekend Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    I did buy 2 new sd cards and marked them cam 1 card 1 & 2. I'm not sure if it asked me for that option or not. I might have pressed no on accident.
     

Share This Page