computer question....

Discussion in 'The Water Cooler' started by Swamp Stalker, Sep 5, 2020.

  1. Swamp Stalker

    Swamp Stalker Legendary Woodsman

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    12,337
    Likes Received:
    19,077
    Dislikes Received:
    39
    Location:
    RI
    So for some reason when I updated Firefox, it made yahoo my default browser or search engine. Yahoo sucks. I go into settings and click on google to be my browser, but low and behold it is still yahoo. I'm obviously doing something wrong, but have no clue what it is. Any thoughts?
     
  2. Germ

    Germ Legendary Woodsman

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Posts:
    14,389
    Likes Received:
    2,646
    Dislikes Received:
    37
    Location:
    "The" Michigan
    Check your extension and make sure yahoo did not install one that is overriding your default

    Mac or pc?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Swamp Stalker likes this.
  3. Swamp Stalker

    Swamp Stalker Legendary Woodsman

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    12,337
    Likes Received:
    19,077
    Dislikes Received:
    39
    Location:
    RI
    PC. I'm not sure what an extension is, I'll check it out!!
     
  4. Swamp Stalker

    Swamp Stalker Legendary Woodsman

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    12,337
    Likes Received:
    19,077
    Dislikes Received:
    39
    Location:
    RI
    hmmmmm It's not showing in my extensions.
    upload_2020-9-5_20-1-58.png
     
  5. jrk_indle84

    jrk_indle84 Grizzled Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Posts:
    6,071
    Likes Received:
    3,186
    Dislikes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Adams co, IL
    I've had this happen but can't remember what I did. Think when mine did it some site installed some new menu bar that used yahoo. If remember right I uninstalled that and it took care of it. So check and see if some new program or something got installed.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
     
    Swamp Stalker likes this.
  6. Swamp Stalker

    Swamp Stalker Legendary Woodsman

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    12,337
    Likes Received:
    19,077
    Dislikes Received:
    39
    Location:
    RI
    I suck with computers. I don't even know where to begin looking to know if something was installed. I went to add/remove programs and there is nothing there yahoo'ish.
     
    jrk_indle84 likes this.
  7. virginiashadow

    virginiashadow Legendary Woodsman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    22,181
    Likes Received:
    25,934
    Dislikes Received:
    24
  8. janesburg

    janesburg Die Hard Bowhunter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Posts:
    1,408
    Likes Received:
    217
    Dislikes Received:
    1
    Location:
    WI
    This might work.



    Edit: I just noticed that you said you were using Firefox. Video might not help.


    Sent from my iPhone using Bowhunting.com Forums
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2020
    Swamp Stalker likes this.
  9. jrk_indle84

    jrk_indle84 Grizzled Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Posts:
    6,071
    Likes Received:
    3,186
    Dislikes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Adams co, IL
    Yea me too bud. I got lucky and was looking through all the programs and noticed one that didn't look right. I don't have alot of stuff on my computer tho.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
     
    Swamp Stalker likes this.

Share This Page