Shawshank Redemption Braveheart Reservoir Dogs The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (massively underrated movie guys-watch it if you have a chance, it is phenomenal but little known) The Shining Pulp Fiction Four Rooms Red Dawn Glory Last Samurai
The Ghost and the Darkness The Godfather Braveheart Office Space The Matrix Batman Begins The Dark Knight The Rock Hunt for Red October Heat Highlander Saturday Night Fever Big Daddy Don't Be a Menace To Society In South Central While Sippin Your Juice In the Hood Fight Club Rad All the Star Wars Movies Scarface Casino Airplane
Nothing surpasses, Jeremiah Johnson. Zulu, is incredible McClintock, is the one of John Wayne's finest Rooster Cogburn, is another The Shootest, makes fine wine and my wife smile And for ****s and giggles, Blazing saddles, does it for me.
Tried sneaking that one in there, didn't ya!! I haven't seen that in 20 some years, may have to rent that sometime.
Cru was the dopest BMXer in town and then they brought in Hell Track. I raced BMX back in the day and we traveled the country racing. I knew a lot of the guys in the Movie, the last team I raced on had Mike Miranda on it
I think hands down -- for me -- the Lord of the Rings trilogy is so far and away my favorite it's hard to think of others that remotely approach it; it holds a special place to me because I read the Hobbit in 7th grade, followed shortly by the LOR trilogy. Tolkien painted such an exquisite world through his detailed imagery... and then to see it painted EXACTLY as I pictured it on the big screen was almost inconceivable. I did enjoy a host of others though... across a wide variety of genres. The Shawshank Redemption Top Gun Hunt For Red October Remember the Titans Facing the Giants first couple Spiderman movies; third was so-so About messed my bladder up and ruined its bodily function watching Enemy of the State, as I screwed up and drank a big soda at the beginning of the movie, had to pee REALLY bad, but couldn't force myself to miss a minute of it so I just sat there simultaneously enjoying a FANTASTIC movie but in a state of ABSOLUTE MISERY! Both my friend and I was there with literally walked out of the theater bent over double all the way down the hallway until we reached the restrooms when it was over. I was in some serious pain... but it speaks to how good the movie was. my wife got me to watch The Princess Bride; I agree with Kendall about it being chock-full of classic one-liners As others have said... there's many more, but those come to top of mind without putting TOO much thought into it.
That's the second time I've LOL'd at that story :D Sorry to laugh at your misery, Greg, but I think I ought to see the movie :D
Brandon, if you're looking for movie out of the "main stream" Try "Silent Running" Bruce Dern, 1972 and "Soylent Green" Charlton Heston 1973, not the remake. And "Mountain Men" Charlton Heston and Brian Keith 1980 And I am ashamed to not have had "High Noon" in my first list. Please forgive me.
I remembered someone enjoying that story the first time around, LOL! Glad I could make you smile again, Kyle! It's well worth the rental; heck, that gives me an idea: I may go get that one again next week!
Goodfellas All 3 Godfathers.....I liked the 3rd myself Casino Back to the Future....all 3 The Shining Friday The Bourne trilogy Taken......Liam makes a great bad a** Saving Private Ryan Blazing Saddles.......Camp town lady sing that song......do da.....do da The Legend of Bagger Vance Men of Honor The Persuit of Happiness Rules of Engagement Tommy Boy Happy Gilmore The Program
The Great Escape Jaws Cool hand Luke High fidelity The Doors (sorry) Dust to Glory (It's an amazing Baja 1000 documentary) Sling Blade and for my Wife- Wall-E I'm sure I'll think of more as soon as I hit submit. lol
Same as above to many but my three all time favs are, 1.Apocolypes now 2.Wizard of Oz!!! sorry old school here 3.Road house
These are my favorites in no particular order Good Will Hunting Tommy Boy Stars Wars Dances With Wolves Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Books were much better) The Matrix Trilogy Fight Club Turner and Hooch A Christmas Story Dumb & Dumber Without Limits Prefontaine The Untouchables The Last of the Mohicans Boiler Room The Cowboy Way 8 Seconds (I've cried everytime I've seen this) Office Space Slap Shot